?
Solved

WD Red WD20EFRX in dell R710 raid

Posted on 2014-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,006 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hi,

We have a dell poweredge R710 server witch a perc6i raid controller. Can we use the WD Red WD20EFRX disks? We want to configure 6 of them in a raid 10. we want to use the server as a backup server.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:PramoIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1400 total points
ID: 40326701
The Red is designed, tested, and validated for NAS systems, and NOT for enterprise RAID environments.  The power-saving features of the Red make it a poor choice for use in the R710.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 600 total points
ID: 40326867
It is absolutely unacceptable.  The firmware is not appropriate for that RAID controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PramoIT
ID: 40327442
Ok, clear answers. Thanks.
0