?
Solved

iPhone voice mail problem

Posted on 2014-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
Hi,
 
I have this problem with my iPhone. It is telling me that my mailbox is almost full even when there is hardly anything there. I deleted all the VMs once and the very next message tells me I’m 94% full. Not sure why its doing this. I looked this up on line and evidently I’m not the only one experiencing this. But there doesn’t seem to be a reliable fix for it.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 40326788
Who is your ISP and is there a way you can access your voicemail via a landline as it's not specifically an iPhone problem as the iPhone only accesses your ISP's voice mailbox.

You should be able to dial into your mailbox and get busy deleting the messages from there.

Alan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Stef95
ID: 40327565
Check with your phone company there should be a policy, if you are using the voicemail when you go to phone-vm on iphone try another route, your phone provider should also have a number to dial and when you do it maybe that you have vm that dont come up when you dial from your iphone
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40343334
thanks this worked!
0