Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Quickly Apply a Word 2010 template to a 2003 document

Posted on 2014-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-19
I have a really old document which I would like to quickly apply the formatting of an existing 2010 template.
(i.e. margins, etc.)
How can I take an old word document and have all margins adjusted to the current template standard in my pc.
I don't mind if the fonts are or are not applied from the template.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40326892
When a document is created the page setup and any content such as text is copied from from the template. The template becomes the attached template so that resources such as Autotext/Building blocks, macros and styles are readily accessible.
Simply attaching a different template will not affect the page layout or the text of the existing document.
You would have to copy such settings, either manually or in VBA code.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Eric Fletcher
Eric Fletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40330796
To apply the style formatting, open the old document and use the Templates and Add-ins dialog to attach the Word 2010 template.

Note: Access to this dialog is via the Templates section of the Developer ribbon, which for some obscure reason is not visible by default. If you don't see it, make it visible by right-clicking in the ribbon area to choose "Customize the ribbon". Within the right side of that dialog, turn on the visibility of the Developer ribbon. Then you can click the "Document template" button in the Developer ribbon to get the dialog you'll need.Attaching a template to update styles
You should turn on the "Automatically update document styles" checkbox (highlighted above) to have the formatting from new template's styles replace the formatting defined by your old document's styles. Once done though, re-open the dialog and turn this setting off: it is a sticky setting, and will otherwise continue to update the styles each time the document is opened.

Graham is correct that page layout is not a template function except when the document is originally created.

However, since most documents retain the same page dimensions throughout, you can usually use the Page Setup dialog to change them all at once by selecting the "Apply to: Whole document" option. Caution: this will lose landscape sections within an otherwise portrait document, so you'd need to go into the document and use the Page Setup dialog to reinstate these. Using Page Setup to apply new page dimensions
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40332147
Thank You very much.  The only injustice is that I cannot flag BOTH of your answers as "BEST" because both of you equally contributed to the solution of my problem.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 40332466
No worries; that's how it is supposed to work! Glad to help.
0