Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

syntax error

Posted on 2014-09-16
12
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
Not sure why I am getting a symtax error:

onclick="if(return confirm('You are about to clear the equipment from this rack')) { location.href='editrack.php?action=load&rackID=$_GET[rackID]';}"

Open in new window


Error from firebug:
SyntaxError: syntax error
      if(return confirm('You are about to clear the equipment from th..
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Saylor
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40326847
onclick="if(return confirm('You are about to clear the equipment from this rack')) { location.href='editrack.php?action=load&rackID=<?php echo $_GET[rackID]?>';}"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40326850
What about : onclick="doIt();"
With in head section :
<script>
function doIt() {
    var b = return confirm('You are about to clear the equipment from this rack');
    if(b) { 
          location.href= 'editrack.php?action=load&rackID=<?php echo $_GET["rackID"]'; ?>'; // not it's PHP...
    }
}
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 40326851
sorry meant to say it's a JS error not php error...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40326856
Remove the return from the statement but you do have php code inside the js.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 40326857
I get the same error with the custom function...
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40326858
what is : $_GET[rackID]

That's smell PHP.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 40326860
I took the PHP out but still get the JS error.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40326862
@GaryC123 is right, did you removed the return ?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 40326863
http://www.javascriptlint.com/online_lint.php

                                function doIt() {
                                    var b = return confirm('You are about to clear the equipment from this rack');
                                    if(b) { 
                                          location.href= 'editrack.php?action=load&rackID=44';
                                    }
                                }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40326865
<script>
function doIt() {
    var b = confirm('You are about to clear the equipment from this rack');
    if(b) { 
          location.href= 'editrack.php?action=load&rackID=1';
    }
}
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40326866
onclick="if(confirm('You are about to clear the equipment from this rack')) { location.href='editrack.php?action=load&rackID=<?php echo $_GET["rackID"]?>';}"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 40326870
Sorry Gary didn't see your 2nd reply. Removing the return fixed it. Thanks!!!
0