Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DHCP Lease

Posted on 2014-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
Hey guys,

I have a cisco 3750 running dhcp. I cant see to find the command to view which dchp leases it handed out.

Can someone help?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40326967
Run show config and look at the config for the DHCP shown as below:

p dhcp pool default_scope
   network 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.240
   default-router 192.168.1.1
   dns-server 192.168.1.20
   netbios-name-server 192.168.1.7
   lease 2

Lease 2 means lease is for two days.  If it shows lease 0 2 then it is set for two hours.  If you disconnect a PC (lets say 5 minutes) and reconnect, it will pick an IP from the pool and the lease starts all over again.  If the machine is left on, the PC will ask for a renewal after 1 day.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40326975
here is the command
show ip dhcp binding
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Natty Greg earned 2000 total points
ID: 40327167
show ip dhcp binding - shows ip add which are leased right now

show ip dhcp conflicts - shows 3 machines with "Gratuitous ARP" as a detection method and no conflicts.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40350246
Let me try these commands, will report back
0