Solved

Need to remove Trend Micro Client/Server Security Agent from Dell machines

Posted on 2014-09-16
6
1,216 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
When I purchased several Dell machines back in April, they came preloaded with Trend Micro Client/Server Security Agent.  I went to the Trend Micro website and downloaded the removal tool and ran it on each machine.  It seemed to be gone so I proceeded to install the Symantec Endpoint Protection v12 client.  Now, months later, we are trying to roll out a new hosted email system that not working.  The consultant says it is due to remnants of the Trend Micro installation.

The consultant said that he has tried but is unable to remove it.  Since this version was preinstalled on Dell system, it seems to be different than the supported versions on the Trend Micro website.

How can I get this wiped off of these machines?
0
Comment
Question by:BobJohnson66
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Ask Trend?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobJohnson66
Comment Utility
I am unable to get through to them because I could not find the product that I believe this is.   When I go through Control Panel to Programs and Features, it is listed as Trend Micro Client/Server Security Agent and the version is 3.5.1163.  This does not match up with any of the products listed in their support.   Does this product go by some other name/version?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nattygreg
Comment Utility
Use ccleaner to help with registry cleaning and remnant files
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:npinfotech
Comment Utility
The batch file listed in the uninstaller on trend's site is pretty thorough.     Are you sure the consultant is right?  Is there a machine that never had trend on it, that you can test the roll out on?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Comment Utility
The trend listed in programs and features sounds like a server based product such as Worry Free Security (with or without advanced).  The user removal of these is (usually) password protected to prevent uses from operating without the corporate approved AV.

If you cannot find a list of registry settings on Trend's website, the only way I can think of is to backup the system, backup the registry and slog through removing any reference to Trend and to Client/Server security.  Then examine Program files for any left over folders and delete them.

Lastly you could try a full blown fresh install from Dell media and see if the Trend  product reappears, then you would know exactly what it is.  If it does not reappear, you know the computers were corporate use before you acquired them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobJohnson66
Comment Utility
Thank you for the input.  Ultimately, I found a special Trend Micro support phone number for DELL customers.   It is 1-866-722-4554.  After many failed attempts to use the removal tool I was directed to do it again.

I was told to first navigate to [http://esupport.trendmicro.com/solution/en-us/1059346.aspx] which brought me right back to the same tool I had already used without success several times:  [http://esupport.trendmicro.com/media/12273585/wfbss_uninstalltool_v1106.zip].  I downloaded and ran this zip again.  The password is "trend".  She told me to keep answering "Retry" and it would eventually finish.  For me it was five times.  Eventually, it got hung up and the uninstall program was not able to complete.  I was told to kill that program and to shut down the remaining windows.

Next, I was told to run a Microsoft "Fix It":  [support.microsoft.com/mats/program_install_and_uninstall/en-us].  So I ran it and followed the prompts to help clean up the mess by running the uninstall through their application.

After a reboot, I went into Control Panel to see if it worked.  It did--finally!  So I went off to repeat the process on a few more machines.  

Unfortunately, that did not solve our problem with the Exchange server disconnecting sporadically.
0