?
Solved

FTP times out on large file

Posted on 2014-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
Filezilla running on both ends.
Windows server 2008
 118 gig file.
Connects, download starts,  then fails at 64g repeatedly.
running pasv on server

in the filezilla log:

(000009) 9/15/2014 18:50:55 PM - mymachine (xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx - my ip)> RETR mybigfile
(000009) 9/15/2014 18:50:55 PM - mymachine (xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx - my ip)> 150 Opening data channel for file download from server of "/mybigfile"


(000005) 9/15/2014 17:02:06 PM - mymachine (xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx - my ip)> 426 Connection closed; aborted transfer of "/mybigfile"


Any ideas?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:awalkinthepark
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 501 total points
ID: 40327136
Check your firewall to make sure it does not trigger a reset.
Look at using wireshark to monitor traffic to see whether it stops for a time that exceeds the idle timeout period.

Any anti-virus, that may be what introduces a delay that leads to the timeout.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:William Fulks
William Fulks earned 501 total points
ID: 40327146
Here's one trick you can try.

1. Start the file upload via FTP
2. While that is running, open a command prompt and run a ping -t to the FTP server

The constant ping may help keep the connection going and prevent a timeout, if that's what is happening.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 40327233
It could be file size issue (greater than 64gb).
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 498 total points
ID: 40328058
Check the FTP servers timeout for the control channel connection, the default is 120 seconds.

http://www.iis.net/configreference/system.applicationhost/sites/sitedefaults/ftpserver/connections
0