Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Should I use a Cisco Router and Firewall instead of a home router?

Posted on 2014-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
Hi,

I am learning Networking and I'm debating if I should be setting up my home network with a Cisco Router and Firewall instead of using a all in one Linksys one? Do you think would be safe since I would be practicing? If not, what would be the best practice? Any help would be appreciated, Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:techin4
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 40327060
There are probably many ways to do this.

I use a Cisco RV042G as my main home office router (which is connected to the ISP's modem). I have a Cisco RV220W wireless router attached to the network.

I have client tunnels in the RV042 and that gives me the ability to learn about the firewall and VPN issues.

I do not see a value for me in separating the router and firewall. All units I have seen for small and medium businesses combine these functions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techin4
ID: 40327090
Thanks John for your quick reply. Do these routers have a command prompt similar to the Cisco 2610 or are they 100% GUI?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40327091
The Cisco RV042G has a nice GUI browser managed interface. I have use command line for Juniper and I really find GUI better because of the large number of variables for VPN and firewalls.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 750 total points
ID: 40327155
The Cisco router is great, when I was learning also I used my Cisco routers and switches, the Cisco router is capable of being the firewall, dhcp, dns. The Cisco router provides enterprise grade firewall, to the point where my isp knew I was online cause they provide the services but, could not ping or find any trace of me on the internet.

you can also set the default firewall in the cisco router if you do not want to configure it yourself.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40329181
@techin4 - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0