?
Solved

Wireless use with Mac and PC

Posted on 2014-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
i have 2 clients that live in physically separate but close dwellings on the same property.
Client 1(PC) is hard wired to her router and client 2 had a PC and used client 1's wireless signal.
Client 2 bought an ipad and a Mac compatible wireless printer. Is there anyway client 2 can can keep using
the client 2 signal?
I understand the current router has to be changed because it isn't Mac (air) compatible, Is there a router
that sends an air signal that can also be hard wired to a PC? Any suggestions?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vlogg5
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruce Corson earned 1400 total points
ID: 40327099
I can't imagine why client 2 can't continue to use the wireless signal. Nothing in the Mac vs Windows situation has anything to do with the type of wireless signal being picked up (except for experience that shows MacBook Air's don't have as sensitive an antenna as some computers).
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 600 total points
ID: 40327118
Wireless networking doesn't care about Windows or Mac, it is a standard networking method.  All wireless routers that I know of also have wired ports on the back.  It is unlikely that the router needs to be changed.  The iPad and the wireless printer just need to get IP addresses from the router the same way the PC did.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:vlogg5
vlogg5 earned 0 total points
ID: 40329407
Thanks people.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vlogg5
ID: 40336147
Clear, concise and correct.
0