Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I do not want news about a company from the company itself

Posted on 2014-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-21
Please add or subtract zones.

When I do a google search about a product, I scroll down in results because I do not want to see the articles at the top of results written by the company


firestone tire rollover
firestone.com states rollovers are in the past
other websites show pictures of websites

bp oil spill
bp.com states oil spill is cleaned up
other websites show pictures of animals with oil

paypal freeze
paypal.com states there may be a freeze of 3 weeks in new accounts
other websites write of 2 year holds

what is the way to search google

company -company.com
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDamnit earned 1000 total points
ID: 40327195
paypal freeze -"paypal.com"

Use quotes
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Lucas Bishop
Lucas Bishop earned 1000 total points
ID: 40328868
company -site:company.com

Additionally...

Here are all of the "Search Operators" you can use:

Here are the advanced search options in Google, so you can refine even further:
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40335959
Both worked great. Thanks.
0