?
Solved

Excel 2003 Visual Basic Runtime Error 1004

Posted on 2014-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
998 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
Attached is a spreadsheet with Visual Basic subroutines for automatically advancing focus to certain cells, capturing current time stamps after certain cell entry, and then locking time stamp cells from edit.  

The sheet was developed from within Excel 2010 and seems to work fine inside that environment.

However, when running inside Excel 2003, it returns Runtime Error 1004, referencing inability to execute the Lock functions of the subroutine.

I really need some help reviewing the code here and eliminating the runtime error.  Could someone help?
0
Comment
Question by:mrherndon
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mrherndon
ID: 40327218
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40328629
I didn't encounter any error.  What data are you entering into these cells?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
FamousMortimer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40328799
Looks like you have to call Me.Unprotect Password:="pwd" after If Not blnUnlockedAllCells Then
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrherndon
ID: 40337149
Thanks, FamousMortimer.  Excellent advice.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:FamousMortimer
ID: 40337235
Glad to help, thanks for the grade!
0