Solved

Change SQL Server Database files path

Posted on 2014-09-16
9
198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
On one of the server  I have SQL Server 2012 and my client forced me to a different drive to store the database files (.ldf,.mdf...)

I need to know if I change the default path for these files and put the new path.
Would it be recommended or safe to do so.
0
Comment
Question by:yadavdep
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mandeep Singh earned 250 total points
ID: 40327269
Default path is mentioned on installation time.

Safety is depend on configuration done: like RAID 0, RAID 1, RAID 5 or RAID 10.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yadavdep
ID: 40327270
Hi Mandeep,


yes my client has applied Raid 1 on E: drive (something like this only) and he wants me to use e: drive only for database.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40327273
Are you referencing system databases or specific databases you will use for an application ?

If the latter, simply go to the management studio and select to attach a database and point to the log and database files.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:yadavdep
ID: 40327276
I need to store only the database I create to store on E:  drive, not for system database
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mandeep Singh
ID: 40327282
Actually RAID 1 is used for Excellent redundancy and you also get a good performance on data read but data write may be a bit slow.

so i think you have to use E: drive because of Excellent redundancy
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 250 total points
ID: 40327289
Simply go to the management studio and select to attach a database and point to the log and database files you now have on the E drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yadavdep
ID: 40327350
One strange thing is happening.
In SQL server management studio, I right clicking Server name and going to Properties, then Database Settings.

When I change the default path, it only accepting the new path for Backup.
For Data and Log files path it keeps reverting my changes.

I change the path clicks on Ok, when I come come back and check it again it, both Data and log files path reverts back to previous values.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mandeep Singh
ID: 40327367
After path change restart SQL Server Services will fix this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yadavdep
ID: 40327376
Thanks Mandeep, your solution work perfectly.
0