Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Should marijuana be legalized?

Posted on 2014-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06

Should marijuana be legalized?

0
Comment
Question by:SunBow
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 20 total points
ID: 40330078
only if it's legal
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40345665
While meant to be global in 'nature' (non-chemical) I confess question was inspired by story of how NFL has mandatory suspension for 6 games (most of season) if player tests positive for a marijuana joint (a drug); a player was suspended for only 2 games for beating his fiance (now wife) unconscious. Player, game, and test could be in state that has already legalized the plant (weed). So ... I asked this.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 180 total points
ID: 40365134
IMO, it never should have been illegal. Any penalties related to usage should focus on whatever results. I.e., penalties for DUI or child endangerment or having employment terminated for poor performance, all should be valid consequences.

We can go skydiving or race-car driving or mountain climbing for fun and excitement. It's hard to find evidence that those and other activities do less damage to one's self than most drugs. And if you recklessly skydive (or climb skyscrapers or...) into a crowded area, you can be penalized for endangering people or property.

I can't see much practical difference in that sense.

For the player suspension, it's hard to be sure for now about the circumstances at the time. There wasn't so much evidence of what happened back then, and the wife hasn't been much help by being fully supportive of her husband. (I wonder if she was hanging on to the glamor of her marriage.)

Naturally, when the latest video evidence became public, the whole thing changed. And if further evidence comes out to make it clear that essentially everything was known from early on, it'll change again. See 2014 NFL Fines Tracker for some background.

And note that marijuana use is technically getting into a federal crime area. Slapping your wife around  isn't such a big deal, crime-wise. (Not my choice.)

Tom
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40365240
Health: just seen a note somewhere Marijuana health benefits known by Chinese 4,000 years ago.

Legal in US until end of prohibition (alcohol) less than 100 years ago. Drug corporations may anlyze content of plants, but finance prohibition and sentencing users.

> for poor performance

that's my take, informed consent, judge actual performance

> evidence of what happened back then, and the wife ...  the glamor of her marriage

Main thing caught my eye was photogenic, no glamor or smiles, head down - continual. Next up was she was not wife but quote 'fiance' for incident, once she claimed it her fault she got to be wed $$$$, testimony can be withheld.

The coverup lends to him getting job $$$ back, where double jeopardy not allowed.

>  technically getting into a federal crime area. Slapping your wife around .. (not)

interesting. Hadn't thought on federal angle there. Wonder how, whether other modern countries address it. I mean, those without that machismo mentality/heritage.

without video, maybe if he kept dragging her into another state
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40365241
Closing - in US there are major divisions between laws of states, and nation, and whether which ought be applied how well.
0