Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using Excel VB to create multiple directories

Posted on 2014-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
I would like to create multiple sub directories to store test results. The names of the sub directories are defined in excel. Can you please create a simple macro to perform this task. Please see attached file. Kind regards Mark
0
Comment
Question by:WTC_Services
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Akilandeshwari N
ID: 40327430
Attachment is missing.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
frankhelk earned 2000 total points
ID: 40329977
There' a VBA statement
MkDir <Path>
for exactly that purpose .... seee VBA hepl for more info.
0