?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Add-Mailbox permissions (Outlook Tasks)

Posted on 2014-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
Hi

In the past if I want to grant mailbox permissions to just users calandar's I've done it like this...
add-mailboxfolderpermission -identity JSmith:\Calandar -user jbloggs -accessrights PublishingEditor

If I want to now just grant permissions to the Tasks I would have thought I could use the :\Tasks switch but this doesn't work.  

is it called something else or is this just not possible?

Regards
Gareth
0
Comment
Question by:ChallowSupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 40327808
Hi,

It worked for me with 2010, please verify the command. Please post the error here.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Murali Reddy earned 1500 total points
ID: 40327851
There is no change in the format.

The identity parameter accepts <PrimarySMTPaddreess:\Tasks> or <Alias:\Tasks> as a valid input. Please check if you are using a valid format and post the details here to check.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ChallowSupport
ID: 40367999
Yes you are quite right it does still work.. I think I had already granted full mailbox access to that user before which was why it was not letting me add the permission.  The problem was that the error message was misleading.

Thanks
0