Solved

Open Control Panel as a Local Admin on Windows 8

Posted on 2014-09-17
9
437 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
Hi there

Does anybody knows a way I can open Control Panel or Device Manager etc on Windows 8 as a Local Admin or a Domain Admin.

I hate Windows 8

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mustafa Osman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40327646
Hi.

Whenever elevation is needed, an UAC prompt will appear. What is your problem with that, I don't understand it.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40327665
If you hate windows 8 then you would hate everything vista onward as per UAC.  Standard users aren's supposed to screw around with their machines, they are there to perform a task. Administrators task is to do the screwing around.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mustafa Osman
ID: 40327901
When I try to install something all what I get is access denied or you do not have privilege etc. and an OK/Cancel button that is all does not prompt me to enter anything
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40327911
Are you the local administrator?  Or are you a Standard User?

Do you recognize the User Access Control (UAC) Prompt?  It should ask you to Authenticate and if you know the local admin credentials, it should work.

I wonder if someone has played around with the operating system security on this machine.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Mustafa Osman
ID: 40327973
OK I will check

But how do I open Control Panel as an admin to change hardware settings or something.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40327985
First I would like you to answer the question:  "Are you the local administrator?"

Second, for Control Panel, go to the Desktop, right click on the Desktop, select Personalize and then select the Change Desktop Icons link. Add Control Panel to the Desktop. It works fine from there.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 500 total points
ID: 40327986
You can launch CMD with different user credentials (local\domain admin)
and start control panel or another programs you want from there

for Control panel for example you need to type 'control' in your elevated CMD

here is list of windows command that available:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/commandlinereference/a/run-commands-windows-8.htm

you can also right click on the file that you want to install with the 'SHIFT' key pressed and choose 'Run as Different user'
and then give the local/domain admin password
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40331494
Sorry, but why would anyone want to use it that way? Control panel items that need higher privileges than you have will trigger elevation, that's what the UAC is all about. In my eyes, the method described is unnecessary.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40331719
Question: Open Control Panel as a Local Admin on Windows 8?

Answer selected: Use a different user name  does not relate.

Also questions we asked to help assist were never answered.
0