Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Site not displayed properly to 'Limited Access' users.

Posted on 2014-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
43 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-24
We have SharePoint 2010 site with a Contact list; Many users don't have permission to the entire site; but they have READ or Contributor permission to that Contact list. So this shows 'Limited Access' in permissions.

Problem is - The site does not displayed properly to users. It looks with complete white background with No SharePoint theme loading (see attached screenshot)

Please note: Its NOT browser issue; this has been tested on administrators machine (with those limited access users log in);

I think its the issue with access to SharePoint's internal theme files where user don't have access; What could be the reason?
no-access.png
0
Comment
Question by:Avinash Badgujar
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 40327825
I agree. The users clearly don't have permissions to see some of the assets that make up the look and feel of the site.

It'd be interesting to see the unrestricted view of the page to see what kind of assets are involved here.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Nair
ID: 40329766
Try changing the master page and check if the issue persists.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lmred earned 1500 total points
ID: 40332467
The users probably don't have proper permissions to the masterpage and other theme related pages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Avinash Badgujar
ID: 40848272
As all above users said - users actually doesn't have rights to Masterpages. So there was a Restricted Read access group which had access to Only see master pages and themes, logos etc. I needed to add each user to this Restricted Read Group
0