Solved

GPO SCRIPTS NOT CORECTLY BEING ASSIGNED

Posted on 2014-09-17
4
249 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
in I want to look at the GPOs that are being assigned to the OU's that holds the OU (x) having users in it. I am able to find the SCRIPTS in GPO, however cannot find where are they being assigned. I opened the path \\-----logon and found lot of windows command with there names.

I will explain a bit I open the folder or say OU on GPO and on right try to show policy in that script and find path, open the path and find many window command i.e. the script.  However when you assign a script using a GPO it goes somewhere different. So I need to look at the GPOs that are being assigned to the OU's that holds the X OU users.
0
Comment
Question by:ITISEMEA
4 Comments
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 40327890
start at your group policy editor  not at your sysvol folder.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 100 total points
ID: 40327936
Although i holehartetly agree with David what happens is this.

If you add a logon script, logoff script startup or shutdown script it will be placed in this specific folder.
\\domainname\sysvol\domainname\GPO GUID\User\Scripts\Logoff (or Logon)
\\domainname\sysvol\domainname\GPO GUID\Machine\Scripts\Shutdown (or Startup).

The GUID can be found using the Group Policy Management Console and this way you can find the scripts you are using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITISEMEA
ID: 40336133
Sorry for the late reply however GPO policy is not locally configured so that I can use group policy editor. I have already checked it. There are many servers so from one of the servers I opened the GPO CONSOLE not local. Here I cannot find anything than what I mentioned in my question. Have checked AD but cannot find any help. So if I open GPO from any server can't look at the GPOs that are being assigned to the OU's that holds the X OU users.  It is not locally.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 300 total points
ID: 40341379
If you are using the Group Policy Management Console, it will show you all of the GPOs in your forest. You can right click on your domain and click search. You can then search for all GPOs with scripts in them.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
shadow copies 7 19
AD reporting and update tool 9 55
Local Admin login - Access Denied 14 29
file size 9 21
New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This Micro Tutorial will give you a basic overview of Windows DVD Burner through its features and interface. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now