?
Solved

Magento Price Matrix / Table Output

Posted on 2014-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-02
Hi Experts

I am trying to implement a unique product layout on a Magento ecommerce website. I am selling a product which has various options, mainly based on quantity and size. A good example would be leaflets. Currently under magento the out of the box way of displaying these additional option are through 2 different drop down options whereby the customer selects the size and quantity and get the price.

However I would like to output each option as a purchasable button on the product page. Similar to this website:

http://cheapasprints.com/shop/category/digital-170gsm-gloss-leaflets/

As you can see they are outputting each option in a table as a button when you select this it is then purchasable. Any idea on how to acheive this in magento using product options?

Umar
0
Comment
Question by:ACEAFTY
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40329408
I would think you would need to hire a developer to build this for you, I had a quick look through Magento Connect and there doesn't seem to be any plugins that do this, there was one that showed the matrix table - maybe you could hire them to do the work since they are already halfway there
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Php_expert
Php_expert earned 1000 total points
ID: 40340251
You need to check for product matrix extension for magento.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Susan Lee
ID: 40356542
I think this extension will do perfectly for you: Magento Price Matrix

Some main features that you may find it very useful:

Easy-to-use and friendly backend interface . Configurable products with UNLIMITED attributes . Admin can create and edit products’ attributes with UNLIMITED options . Admin can preview matrix table in backend before publishing on front end . Calculate exactly the total money customers have to pay . Support Multi Language.

Products from that site is very qualified and support team is excellent as well, so I recommend. Hope it helps!
0