?
Solved

populat days of month

Posted on 2014-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
I would like to populate the days ot the month to the right of l5 based on user input.the most efficient and quicket way.
thankss
Book1dates.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Svgmassive
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40327670
Please find attached.
Book1dates.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Svgmassive
ID: 40327713
can we also do in vba.thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn Ray
Glenn Ray earned 1000 total points
ID: 40328622
Add this code to the Sheet object in VBA:
Option Explicit
Dim c As Integer
Private Sub Worksheet_Change(ByVal Target As Range)
    If Target.Address = "$L$5" Then 'show dates for month
        For c = 0 To 30
            If Month(Target.Value + c) = Month(Target.Value) Then
                Target.Offset(0, c + 1).Value = Target.Value + c
            Else
                Target.Offset(0, c + 1).Value = ""
            End If
        Next c
    End If
End Sub

Open in new window


It will populate the cells to the right, starting with the data specified in cell L5, to the last day of the month.  It does not check that the date in L5 is ACTUALLY the first date of the month.

Example file attached.

-Glenn
EE-Book1dates.xlsm
0