Solved

What steps to take in order to improve Excel 2010 (64 bit) performance

Posted on 2014-09-17
5
165 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi All,

I have an employee that using big excels and I would like to improve her performance
she has a very strong Dell Desktop CPU i7 with 16GB memory and SATA Hard disk but still her excel  slow  ( I installed the 64 bit version)
Btw Her excel is full of tabs filled with functions and Vlookups ..
I thought of buying an SSD drive that will improve her performance but I am not sure that this will help and really give the boost in performance
I wondered what do you think / recommend is the best way to improve and give the boost in performance?
0
Comment
Question by:Tufin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Josef Al-Chacar
Josef Al-Chacar earned 250 total points
ID: 40327742
There is a program that is called RAMDISK that pretty much allocates a portion of your ram as a separate disk, You could move the document there and it would speed it up. Large excel docs go very slow usually. As you said an SSD would be the best way to improve overall performance too. HDDs are a common bottleneck on PCs regardless of ram or CPU.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 250 total points
ID: 40327902
Is setting the manual calculations an option? Since every time when you change the tab excel is calculating the formulas and this will speed up the browsing and then when needs calculations just hit F9..

This option helped worked with my colleagues in finance with similar issue..
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 40332112
I suspect the issue is simply inefficient formulas, especially if she uses lots of VLOOKUPs. You'd be better off looking at the formulas in use than simply trying to throw more/better hardware at a bad workbook, IMO.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40332125
Also, regarding to multiple VLOOKUPs, if you code those formulas in VBA it will be much faster and much cleaner(shorter formula).

One i had an issue with one of my colleague who had an excel formula with additions based on the vlookuops and after some time excel started to give error "Formula is too long" then i coded VBA code for same formula. It was much , much faster.

Maybe you can thing in that direction it will be cheaper than new hardware (SSD)..
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 40332899
A well written formula should generally be a lot faster than VBA.
0