?
Solved

HP Proliant ML110G7 does not boot

Posted on 2014-09-17
19
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
Hi everyone,

We are currently facing an issue with one HP Proliant ML110G7 server.

When pressing the power button, the server fans start working, reach 100%, there is nothing shown on the server monitor (no bios, no boot screen). The fans continue to work at 100% speed and the server stays there doing nothing.

Do you have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:George Pag
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishalnarse
ID: 40327844
Do you have contacted to HP vendor regarding this issue. If this HP Proliant ML110G7 server under warranty please contact them as soon as.

Please go through the below link..

HP Toll Free Number – 1800-425-4999

or

http://h22207.www2.hp.com/in-en/contact-hp/

Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:George Pag
ID: 40327853
I am afraid it is out of warranty.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishalnarse
ID: 40327860
I see, however please try to contact with hp and with providing system details. Then we can take any future action so we can find artificial.

Thank you
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishalnarse
ID: 40327862
Please send me if you have any taskmgr list.

Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:George Pag
ID: 40327868
The server does not boot to windows, therefore it is not possible to have a taskmgr list.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 40327873
First thing in this case is try replace PSU.
Fans work at 12V, maybe some other rail 3.3V or 5V died.
0
 

Author Comment

by:George Pag
ID: 40327942
Thanks Predrag,

Will check and let you know. If the PSU is the case, that should give a red LED on system board, correct?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 40327980
From manual:
Server component identification

System health LED

Green = Normal
Amber = System degraded
Red = System critical

But there is no other explanation.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40330993
Fans don't go quiet probably motherboard, enter machine serial number at partsurfer.hp.com to get spare part no. Won't be that cheap as machine fairly new.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 40331061
Fans wont go quiet if one of V rails fail. Today two PC's came to service with same symptoms - both power supply replaced.

If motherboard fails can cause same symptoms, but I always try cheaper solution first.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishalnarse
ID: 40335128
:)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishalnarse
ID: 40336056
I can suggest you please contact to you hp vendor Hardware provider. On market there are utility to check  motherboard and cpu fan process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:George Pag
ID: 40347712
I have dispatched a new power supply for the server.
I will let you know for any progress.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishalnarse
ID: 40349319
Alright. hope this resolve your issue.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishalnarse
ID: 40365307
Please provide me your feedback.
0
 

Author Comment

by:George Pag
ID: 40370089
The power supply arrived on site yesterday.
Replaced the old one, but the problem still persists. We are now checking the system board.

If anyone knows how to save the disk array when changing the board, will be much appreciated!

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 40370108
Sorry  to hear that.

There was already discussion about that
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Storage/Hard_Drives/Q_27074221.html
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40370178
It either has Smart Array B110i or P212 controller, with both of these the RAID configuration is stored on the disks rather than the controller so it should be picked up automatically when the mobo is replaced. You should only have to reconfigure networking due to MAC address change and possibly relicense the OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:George Pag
ID: 40372675
The quoted price for a new System Board was found excessive. Therefore, my management decided to buy a new Server instead.

Thank you each and everyone for your time and efforts!!
0