Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMware CPU Question

Posted on 2014-09-17
6
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
When I assign 1 vcpu to a VM – how much cpu does this consume on a 2ghz machine?

My server is CPU Cores 12 x 1.999mhz  - what does this mean?
0
Comment
Question by:Kay
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40327933
You server has 12 cores at 2GHz, you can put 12 virtual CPU´s at 2GHz and uses 100% and your server can do the job. This causes your physical CPU uses goes to 100%.
If you uses 1 vcpu at 2GHz, you reserve about 1/12 of your CPU power, you can not get more than this power but can use less. Since is not usual goes to 100% CPU usage, you can get more than your 12 vcpus because your virtual cpus no even uses physical cpu.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40327934
The answer to your first question is that the virtual machine will consume as much CPU as it needs (just like a real machine). Most machines run at idle much of the time, and so if the machine has been set up properly, it should use very little CPU unless you hand it a big task.

I am not sure about your second question because I do not know your machine. How many cores does Task Manager show you in the performance Tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 40328012
how do i put 1 vcpu at 2ghz, i didn't know there was an option to specify that ?
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40328018
If your virtual machine is modern, then the CPU is probably managed by adaptive power management and will do its own thing. You (probably) do not want it running a full speed to do ordinary things.
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40328135
When you add a socket (vCPU), the VM will detect and use a core on the host processor, up to 2000Mhz or 2000 clock cycles. This is the maximum it can use.

It depends on the Virtual Machine and processes running how much of the 2000 clock cycles it will use.

You host server has 12 Processors all clocked at 2000 clock cycles.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40328265
Idle machines consume under 1Mhz on modern CPUs, a bit more when user startes at RDP session...
0