?
Solved

update to Adobe Illustrator CC from CS6

Posted on 2014-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
I need to update to Adobe Illustrator CC from CS6, I was working on a trial version for a little bit, but that has expired.   Files created in CC are not fully backwards compatible with CS6.

What is the process?
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 40327938
You may have already figured out that Adobe's CC products are leased, not purchased. And CS owners get a discount on the first year's lease of CC products. Visit Adobe's website to arrange a lease for the new product.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 40328158
My issue is more kind of compatibility issue.
For whatever reason, there isn’t backwards compatibility between CC and CS.  When I try to open files created in CC with my CS product, it doesn’t work.  My colleague is running CC and I am on CS. And we work on files back and forth, and there isn’t an option to save into an older version for her.

Any idea we can work out?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Walker earned 1000 total points
ID: 40328791
What type of file is she creating. If she's creating an .ai file, she has many options. This screen capture is from Adobe Illustrator CC 2014.
Screen capture of Adobe Illustrator save options
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jmpg_70
jmpg_70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40329830
If you have access to CC back save to an earlier version. You need to Save As and the dialogue box above should be accessible. In terms of back saving AI 10 is the most stable and compatible, but is so old (1999) that it is a little irrelevant with many, many newer features not available.

Back saving to cs6 will enable you to use most, but not all CC features (round corners springs to mind, the corners will round but won't be [easily] editable).

cheers
0