Solved

TSE/RDE CITRIX THINPRINT

Posted on 2014-09-17
8
310 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
Hello,

Has anyone experience with installing and using these 2 clients plug-in in a TSE/RDS Windows 2008 R2 environnement ?

1) Citrix Receiver (version 4.1.0)
2) Thinprint Client (version 10.0)

These are 2 clients plugs-in required for a business cloud-based application

Should it be OK in a RDS/TSE environement? (multiple Windows sessions using these plugs-in)

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40329708
Hey,

Normally when you use a Citrix server the Citrix plugin is installed by default so no there is no issue at all installing the Citrrix Receiver. The only thing that might be an issue is that people might not be able to understand were they are working at. Try to explain them that they are connecting to a session on a server with their own physical machine and are again connecting to another session on that session :) Not even speaking of the drives they will receive (if attached in the session :))

Also, ThinPrint can safely be installed. Even better, if you install ThinPrint you at least won;t have a multitude of crappy printer drivers on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40329873
I do not have a Citrix Server but just a Windows 2008 R2 RDS/TSE Server with nothing regarding Citrix installed on it

I usually install the CITRIX reveiver along with the ThinPrint client on clients desktops (WIndows 7, Windows 8) for my business-line cloud application. It works fine.

My question is whether I can do the same install (both Citrix Receiver and Thinprint Client) on the RDT/TSE server

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 500 total points
ID: 40329875
Hey,

I probably typed my answer a bit cryptic..
To be plain and simple.

Yes, you can!! :)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40329882
thanks !!!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 40330339
Make sure to install the ThinPrint client last and if you update Citrix Receiver, update ThinPrint as well.

This is because ThinPrint modifies the print traffic stream.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40330352
I just hope thinprint will not mess regular printing on the TSE. Since most RDS/TSE users will not use Citrix Receiver and Thinprint and will continue using and printing with regular applications (MS Office) without thinprint
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40330391
ThinPrint will only install a new driver on your machine for these printers.
As long as you have good drivers for all others printers then there is not much to worry about.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40354735
Thank you its fine
0