Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 RemoteApp programs not working outside network.

Posted on 2014-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,310 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
I have a single server running Windows 2012 R2 with RD services installed. I have a public dns assigned and a UCC SSL certificate installed. I can access RDP inside and outside the network using the public dns name with full RDP desktop. However my server name is 'servername.mydomain.local' and when i create a webapp the local server name is attached to the rdp quick link so users cannot access this outside.

On server 2008 I am able to change this address when building the remoteApp. I cannot seem to do that on 2012.

I found this post that is related to my issue and followed the instructions but it did not change the computer name that the remoteApp is deploying.
0
Comment
Question by:GMSMRM
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40329484
RDS in 2012 really needs the broker service to be effective, and for outside access, you pretty much need to use the gateway service. While you can strong-arm RDP without it by disabling NLA and such, you can't really with remoteapp.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:GMSMRM
GMSMRM earned 0 total points
ID: 40330146
I found a solution on a blog that help me get the outside access using remoteApps to work. It had to do with the redirect behavior within IIS.


http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2011/09/07/how-to-troubleshoot-logon-attempt-failed-messages-when-connecting-through-rd-gateway.aspx
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40330873
In IIS: IIS Sites --> Default --> RDWeb --> Pages --> Application Settings --> DefaultTSGateway:

Set that to your RD Gateway access URL.

Then restart IIS.

Your RemoteApps will then be able to find the proper gateway inbound.

When you created your collection bring up its properties and make sure the URL is specified in RD Gateway settings too. This generates the correct settings in the RDP files,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 40338656
All of the steps mentioned in each post are necessary to have RemoteAPP work publicly If you have you single RDP server setup as a *.local computer name.
0