Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

copy files to ubuntu webserver

Posted on 2014-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi, I setup an Ubuntu instance on AWS EC2 and install LAMP webserver. I tried to copy a file test.php to /var/www/html folder, but it said Permission denied

I used the following command in Terminal on my Mac:

scp -i mypem.pem test.php ubuntu@ec2-54-206-105-243.ap-southeast 2.compute.amazonaws.com:/var/www/html

My questions are:
1. Do I need to change the /var/www/html folder permission before I copy files to it?
2. Besides the SSH, can I use a GUI tool to do the files transferring?  


Please advise. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tonitoni99
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1500 total points
ID: 40328256
You need to either copy as root or grant ownership to web directries to your ubuntu user (make sure apache cannot rewrite web content)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40328336
A WinSCP alternative for MacOS would be Cyberduck http://sourceforge.net/projects/cyberduck/
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40328448
Filezilla too...
0