Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

3rd party control I can use in my app to compare documents.

Posted on 2014-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
Hi

I've been doing some research to find a 3rd party control which I can reference in my web app, I need the control to help me compare documents side by side on the screen.

Does such a third party tool/control exist?

Kind Regards
0
Comment
Question by:dfincham28
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 40330867
What kind of document like like to compare?

Do you need something like this
http://www.araxis.com/merge/

I'm not sure to understand your needs , do you need a component that can be embed in you apps? If so what dev language are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfincham28
ID: 40331233
I need a component I can embed in my app.

The app is based on:
- ASP.net
- CSS3
- JavaScript
- MVVM design pattern.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mrunal earned 2000 total points
ID: 40332638
For asp.net,
better is "Beyond Compare"

Details:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beyond_Compare

How to configure in visual studio:
stackoverflow.com/questions/4466238/how-to-configure-visual-studio-to-use-beyond-compare

Hope you enjoy using this.
0