?
Solved

Failed Exchange 2003 to Office 365 Migration due to Permissions

Posted on 2014-09-17
9
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-20
Have tried a cutover migration twice for 40 users/security groups using the Administrator account/credentials from Exchange 2003 to Office 365.

Both times, it has synced the Administrator account and the security groups and all the other user accounts have failed.

After some research it appears clear that this is a permissions issue.

However, I am not able to follow instructions that I have found for fixing.Mailbox-Rights-3.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:MJCS
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ken
ID: 40329510
Can you provide any error information? You should be receiving errors associated with your migration endpoint. If you are certain you followed the setup correctly with creating the migration administrator account then please provide some useful error information for the next step in troubleshooting.

Are you following this migration info?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj874016(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ken
ID: 40329514
Sorry, sent the wrong link. With Exchange 2003 you can only perform a staged migration- this is the correct link
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj874018(v=exchg.150).aspx

You should have setup the Microsoft Services Directory Sync Tool. Has that been completed and the Endpoint successfully setup?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40329662
On the screenshot above, you have DENY on full access permissions. Remove that, or use any of the other methods:

Assign an on-premises user account the necessary permissions to access mailboxes in your Exchange organization.   The on-premises user account that you use to connect to your on-premises Exchange organization (also called the migration administrator) must have the necessary permissions to access the on-premises mailboxes that you want to migrate to Exchange Online. This user account is used to create a migration endpoint to your on-premises organization.

The following list shows the administrative privileges required to migrate mailboxes using a cutover migration. There are three possible options.


The migration administrator must be a member of the Domain Admins group in Active Directory in the on-premises organization.

Or


The migration administrator must be assigned the FullAccess permission for each on-premises mailbox.

Or


The migration administrator must be assigned the Receive As permission on the on-premises mailbox database that stores the user mailboxes.

Open in new window


More info here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj874016(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ken
ID: 40330702
Vasil- you posted the same link I did in my first post. But he is migrating from Exchange 2003 and you cannot do a cutover migration with Exchange 2003. He has to follow the steps for a staged migration as described in my second post.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40330787
What do you mean he cannot do cutover with E2003? It's supported.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ken
ID: 40331342
Ok, but the second paragraph, second sentence of the link you posted states- "You can only migrate Exchange 2003 and Exchange 2007 mailboxes using a staged migration."

That is also the same thing I learned when I received my Office 365 certification. If you know that it is now supported then I am going to back out of this solution.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40331349
It means that you cannot use staged migration for E2010/E2013 :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ken
ID: 40331885
Thanks Vasil. I misread and learned something new today.

Hope your suggestion regarding the DENY permissions solves this issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MJCS
ID: 40334459
I appreciate both of your assistance with this. Vasil was right. Although i used the Administrator account, there was an issue with permissions. I gave domain admin rights to another account and then went through and gave access rights to each mail account.

Note: There was several old accounts that were disabled but that I didn't want to delete at this point. The cutover migration insisted on all users and security groups (at least by default). By not giving mailbox access rights to those users, it just failed to migrate and then continued on to the next.
0