Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 space not being released after mailbox deletion

Posted on 2014-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
I'm running Exchange 2010 SP2.  I've deleted a series of mailboxes and space is not being released.  Prior to deleting the mailboxes I set my mailbox deletion policy to 1 days.  It's been over a week and the space is still not released.  As I understand SP3 addresses some of these issues.  Before installing I wanted to get some feedback.  Do I have any other options aside from an offline defrag?
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 40328078
Hi,

You can create a new database --> move mailbox to it --> delete the existing one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 40328085
What about the space being released from the 5 x mailboxes I already deleted?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 40328094
Deleted mailbox will become white space inside Exchange DB

you can see white space status from EMS:

get-MailboxDatabase -Status | Select-Object Server,Name,AvailableNewMailboxSpace

If you still can't see it then imkottees advice is the better option than offline defrag because it doesn't require downtime or any risk.

Installing SP3  is highly recommended anyway
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 40328118
Just to second the comments above and to let you know, that even though the size does not change the whitespace will be used for future objects so there is no impact nor potential impact.

You can take a look at the amount of whitespace and determine if your projected growth will make use of this space of if you feel you need to reclaim it.

There is no easy way to reclaim, you will have to move the mailboxes to a new db (since offline defrag is painful and requires space and downtime)

You will have to decide if the amount of whitespace you will have, justifies any action, or if it makes sense to just leave it as is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 40328715
becraig,

Thanks for clearing up  how white space works.  I didn't look at it like that.  Now that I understand it makes sense.  I enabled monitoring of the drive space so I'll know if it drops below a certain level.  This is fine for now.  As long as I can grow and not use anymore physical space for awhile I'm good.
0