Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TypeError: undefined is not a function

Posted on 2014-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
when something goes wrong with my javascript/jquery  I usually get something like  "TypeError: undefined is not a function" or some other generic error message.  "something went wrong".

I can normally debug these issues pretty quickly though sometime it takes a bit of time as sometimes no idea of where or what exactly the error/issue is.

The error information I get usually points to a line say the  Jquery file when the issue is most certainly in my code.  

Long question short is there a way of getting more description error messages or at least pointing me in a better direction .
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin Robinson
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40328081
Not really, an error in one bit of code may only shows it face in another bit of code, especially when dealing with jQuery
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexandre Simões earned 2000 total points
ID: 40328098
I don't know what you use to track these "nested" errors but Chrome Dev Tools gives you a big help.
For instance, Stack Tracing the error might very very useful in the case you describe.

Have a look here (but don't miss the whole article)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Kevin Robinson
ID: 40350300
Great resource
0