Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pathping dropped packets

Posted on 2014-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
I am using pathping and noticing on multiple sites that between my Checkpoint firewall and the router supplied by the ISP I am seeing about 30% loss. I am unsure if this is because the router is dropping the packets or if the router is going into a stealth mode and not replying to the packets after X amount of pings which is throwing out the stats.
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 40335617
Do you have SNMP monitoring of the Checkpoint?  that should be able to detect if there is packet loss when not using the pathping command.  Alternatively, you should be able to call the IPS and ask them to produce a report showing and dropped or lost packets on the ISP's router port.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Johneil1
Johneil1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40340814
You can do a monitor capture on the router if it is a cisco router with the proper IOS level. This will give you wireshark level packet capture on the interface needed to solve your issue.  This is only if it is a cisco router.

Cisco Monitor Capture Link
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 40368573
Thanks
0