?
Solved

Auto Download an attachment in outlook.

Posted on 2014-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
I have reports that get emailed to me as attachment's daily,  I already have a rule setup to organize them into folders in outlook,  Is it possible to set up outlook to auto download the excel attachment to a specific location.

OR

Is it possible to some how access the Excel document attached to that email via Access external Data.
0
Comment
Question by:garyrobbins
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Sarat ch
Sarat ch earned 1000 total points
ID: 40328977
Hi,

Try the below link. Might be of some help

http://superuser.com/questions/504348/automatically-save-attachments-from-mail-matching-a-specific-rule

note : I haven't tried it for myself.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 40330154
Hi, garyrobbins.

See this article I wrote I few years ago that demonstrates a way to do this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garyrobbins
ID: 40330166
Thank you Both, Both Articles were very helpful.
0