Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WDSClient PXE boot error

Posted on 2014-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
743 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
I'm using an onboard NIC for image deployment, but I am getting an error through PXE.  This error is occurring through windows 7 Pro Service Pack 1 version 6.1.7601.  I am able to use Windows 8.1 and Windows 2012 boot images to boot into my install images without this error occurring.  I have tried different Windows 7 boot images sources.  I am trying to capture an image from a Windows 7 Pro reference machine and I understand I need to capture from a similar boot image?  I am trying right now to see if I can capture the win7pro image with a win2012 boot image.  Please help.

The steps are:
 1.  the WDS server is found through the Client's PXE, and i choose my ImageBoot file option
 2.  the server downloads boot data to my client
 3.  the setup environment starts (blue/green bkgrnd)
 4.  an error message dialog is displayed,  "WdsClient:  An error occurred while obtaining an IP address from the DHCP server.  Please check to ensure that there is an operational DHCP server on this network segment."

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:Anagkazo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:George Sas
George Sas earned 1000 total points
ID: 40328854
I think your problem is the network card driver.
Have you tried to inject all the network drivers into your boot image ?

The PXE boot itself is done by the network card but when the WinPe image is loaded then it loads network drivers from the image itself.
If there are no drivers it can not get an IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anagkazo
ID: 40328877
I built a new WDS server using an old workstation and connected it to the same PXE Client and it works fine with windows 7, 8, and 2012 boot images and install images without any issue.  The other WDS Server (Faster Machine) was only able to boot from Windows 8 and 2012 boot images an install images but win7pro kept bringing up the WDSClient DHCP error.  Is there an explanation.  I am assuming the drivers for the PXE boot clients are okay since it works okay with another WDS Server.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 40328919
Are you using Multiple IP ranges spliced in VLANS ?
Might be an issue of DHCP relay ?
Same OS on both servers ? Same WinPE images on both ?

Sounds kinda strange.
What if you take the FAST (lets call it so) machine offline and give the SLOW machine the same IP as the FAST server had ? Same issue ?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 40330052
Are you using the SAME images (including boot images) on each server?

Note that the PXE portion is NOT in cause, since you were able to load and run a boot image. At that point, the PXE portion has given control to the boot image and is usually not even loaded anymore.

The problem is more likely in the boot image, which does not have all what is needed to initiate an IP stack (NIC drivers and the like...)
0