?
Solved

Protecting Excel 2010 file from copy data, only allow to read it

Posted on 2014-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
Hi,
Is it possible to protect an Excel 2010 file from copy its data and only allow to read it. Like a PDF file in which you can protect it with a password in that way.
0
Comment
Question by:miyahira
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:johnb25
johnb25 earned 400 total points
ID: 40328278
Hi,

Yes, in File/Info/Permissions/Restrict Permisssion by People you can control access and use of the file.

John
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Russell Lucas
ID: 40328360
Your request suggests that you want to prevent someone from copying the data from a spreadsheet, but allow them to read it.

If this is the case you cannot, a general statement is the if you can read data you can copy it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:johnb25
ID: 40328405
In Review/Protect Sheet you can prevent users from selecting cells, which would also prevent copying.

John
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 1600 total points
ID: 40328537
You can prevent users from selecting cells - and therefore copying them - by password-protecting the sheet and turning off the options allowing users to select any cells:

Excel 2010 Menu:  Review - Protect Sheet.  Then turn off check boxes for "Select locked cells" and "Select unlocked cells".
protect sheetDoing so will only allow navigation by scrolling, so make sure the vertical and horizontal scrollbars are visible and that the horizontal scrollbar is wide enough to be usable.

Note that Excel password protection is weak and easy to crack.  If you are truly concerned about persons copying data, there really isn't much you can do to stop it - even with PDF documents.

Regards,
-Glenn
0