Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

switches and hubs

Posted on 2014-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
I thought i heard that in a small network, lets say, about 4 computers - a hub is actually faster than a switch. I always thought that seems dubious because I thought switches were so much more efficient than a hub.
So has anyone heard if it is true that in some cases a hub is faster than a switch?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 668 total points
ID: 40328231
Switches offer more control and management capabilities versus a hub as a hub is just a repeater and just passes any and all traffic. For such a small network, a GB hub should be sufficient as anything else would just be overkill.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 40328250
Hubs are largely old technology and a good fast (3-Com) gigabit switch will (a) be as fast as it gets in most circumstances and (b) faster than any hub I have seen. Stick with switches and life will be easier.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 40328270
Besides, hubs are hardly being produced anymore. Switches don't necessarilly have more options, nor do they always have options to be managed as has been mentioned above. Most home switches don't have any management capabilities.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40328480
ok, I was just wondering how a HUB would be faster. But I'm sure it's true, you probably would be hard pressed to find a HUB anyhow. So it's become kind of an academic question. Thank you for the help.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40328489
@JeffBeall  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help. I really do like very fast switches better.
0