Solved

I need to determine  if someones age birthday is within 120 days

Posted on 2014-09-17
9
27 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-23
I have to determin if a person is eligible based on them turning 65. I need to know if they are with in a window of 120 days from the first day of the month of them turning 65. This window is 120 days in the future or 120 days in the past from the first day of the month of their 65th birthday.

I am not sure how to come up with this. Here is what I have so far:

$bday = new DateTime('2.12.1945');

$today = new DateTime('2010-08-01 00:00:00'); // for testing purposes

$diff = $today->diff($bday);

printf('%d years, %d month, %d days', $diff->y, $diff->m, $diff->d);

Open in new window


I am a bit lost so far.
0
Comment
Question by:semfreak
  • 5
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 250 total points
ID: 40328242
<?php

     $now = time(); // or your date as well
     $your_date = strtotime("2010-01-01");
     $datediff = $now - $your_date;
     echo floor($datediff/(60*60*24));

?>

Open in new window


This will give you the difference in days.

$datediff/60*60*24
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40328255
This and many other date/time concepts are documented here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_201-Handling-date-and-time-in-PHP-and-MySQL.html

Beware of doing arithmetic with date and time values.  Leap year and daylight savings time are a couple of things that can trip you up.  Whenever possible use the built-in PHP functions.
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40328313
This should help you get started.
http://iconoun.com/demo/temp_semfreak.php

<?php // demo/temp_semfreak.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);

// SEE http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/PHP/Q_28520303.html
// This window is 120 days in the future
// or 120 days in the past from the first day
// of the month of their 65th birthday.

// USE THE URL GET ARGUMENT "d=" TO PROVIDE A BIRTHDATE
$d = !empty($_GET['d']) ? strtotime($_GET['d']) : 0;
if ($d)
{
    $alpha = date('Y-m-d', strtotime('TODAY - 120 days'));
    $omega = date('Y-m-d', strtotime('TODAY + 120 days'));
    $birth = date('Y-m-d', strtotime($_GET['d'] . ' + 65 years'));

    if ($birth < $alpha)
    {
        echo "BIRTHDAY " . $_GET['d'] . " HAS PASSED THE WINDOW OF ELIGIBILITY";
    }
    elseif ($birth > $omega)
    {
        echo "BIRTHDAY " . $_GET['d'] . " IS NOT ELIGIBLE YET";
    }
    else
    {
        echo "BIRTHDAY " . $_GET['d'] . " IS CURRENTLY ELIGIBLE";
    }
}

// CREATE THE FORM FOR THE INPUT BIRTHDAY
$form = <<<EOD
<form>
Birthday?
<input name="d" />
<input type="submit" value="Check" />
</form>
EOD;
echo $form;

Open in new window

0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:semfreak
ID: 40328315
Here is the revised code I am using to get me there:

// Example birthday
$dob = "2-12-1945";

function threeMonthsOut($birthdate) {

    return date("Y-m-d", strtotime("+3 months", strtotime($birthdate)));
}

function threeMonthsBack($birthdate) {

    return date("Y-m-d", strtotime("-3 months", strtotime($birthdate)));
}


//are you in your 65 year 120 + -  window?
$windowforward = threeMonthsOut($dob);
$windowBack = threeMonthsBack($dob);
$today = date("Y-m-d");

// YES or NO?

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40328322
I understood the window to be 120 days.  That is not the same as 3 months.  The term "month" is ambiguous, but in any case, three of them will never give you 120 days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:semfreak
ID: 40328370
What Am I doing wrong. I am trying to pass $d with out using the form and I am not getting anytging back from $d:

$d = strtotime(1944-7-22);
echo $d;
//$d = !empty($_GET['d']) ? strtotime($_GET['d']) : 0;
if ($d)
{
    $alpha = date('Y-m-d', strtotime('TODAY - 120 days'));
    $omega = date('Y-m-d', strtotime('TODAY + 120 days'));
    $birth = date('Y-m-d', strtotime($_GET['d'] . ' + 65 years'));

    if ($birth < $alpha)
    {
        echo "BIRTHDAY " . $_GET['d'] . " HAS PASSED THE WINDOW OF ELIGIBILITY";
    }
    elseif ($birth > $omega)
    {
        echo "BIRTHDAY " . $_GET['d'] . " IS NOT ELIGIBLE YET";
    }
    else
    {
        echo "BIRTHDAY " . $_GET['d'] . " IS CURRENTLY ELIGIBLE";
    }
}

?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 110

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 250 total points
ID: 40328471
From the look of that last block of code, it seems like you might be new to PHP.  This article has some good "getting started" resources.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_11769-And-by-the-way-I-am-new-to-PHP.html

Try it like this:
<?php // demo/temp_semfreak.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);

// SEE http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/PHP/Q_28520303.html
// This window is 120 days in the future
// or 120 days in the past from the first day
// of the month of their 65th birthday.

// OVERWRITE THE $d VARIABLE
$d = '1944-7-22';
if ($d)
{
    $alpha = date('Y-m-d', strtotime('TODAY - 120 days'));
    $omega = date('Y-m-d', strtotime('TODAY + 120 days'));
    $birth = date('Y-m-d', strtotime($d . ' + 65 years'));

    if ($birth < $alpha)
    {
        echo "BIRTHDAY " . $d . " HAS PASSED THE WINDOW OF ELIGIBILITY";
    }
    elseif ($birth > $omega)
    {
        echo "BIRTHDAY " . $d . " IS NOT ELIGIBLE YET";
    }
    else
    {
        echo "BIRTHDAY " . $d . " IS CURRENTLY ELIGIBLE";
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 41610918
The correct answer with a tested-and-working code example is at #40328313
0