Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help with basic javascript syntax

Posted on 2014-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
Can someone tell me what is wrong with the following
<!DOCTYPE HTML>
<html>
  <head>
  <script type="text/javascript">
  function TextInsert() {
	document.getElementById("MyEdit").innerHtml="My new text!";
  }
  </script>
  </head>
  <body onload=TextInsert()>
  <div id="MyEdit">&nbsp;</div>
  </body>
</html>      

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Gary Samuels
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 1000 total points
ID: 40328241
javascript is case sensitive, change your code to:

document.getElementById("MyEdit").innerHTML="My new text!";

also, put your function call in quotes:

<body onload="TextInsert():>
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40328243
Check the case

document.getElementById("MyEdit").innerHTML="My new text!";
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gary Samuels
ID: 40328257
Thanks
0