Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASA Scenario-1-DMZ-to-Internet access

Posted on 2014-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-12
How can I stop internet to DMZ servers.  From internet DMZ server should be reached but DMZ servers should not get internet.

Regards
ramu
0
Comment
Question by:RAMU CH
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ken Boone
Ken Boone earned 600 total points
ID: 40330284
You can put an ACL on the DMZ interface to block this.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 40335623
Make sure your firewall rules are allowing inbound connections, but not outbound connections.  For a DMZ, any/any rules or rules allowing outbound connections are bad.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Johneil1
Johneil1 earned 400 total points
ID: 40351376
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 40376379
Thanks
0