Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

String was not recognized as a valid DateTime

Posted on 2014-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
9,083 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
I have the following code and get an error:
String was not recognized as a valid DateTime
DateTime strResult = DateTime.ParseExact(dateString, oldFormat, provider);
I am trying to produce today's date in format day-month-year.
Thanks in advance for any help given.
var result = "";
    if (IsPost)
    {
        var firstName = Request["FirstName"];
        var lastName = Request["LastName"];
        var email = Request["Email"];
        var userData = firstName + "," + lastName +
            "," + email + Environment.NewLine;
        var dataFile = Server.MapPath("~/App_Data/data" + @Session["CustId"] + ".txt");
        //File.AppendAllText(@dataFile, userData);
        File.WriteAllText(@dataFile, userData);
        System.Globalization.CultureInfo provider = System.Globalization.CultureInfo.CreateSpecificCulture("en-UK");
        string dateString = DateTime.Today.ToString();
        string oldFormat = "ddmmyy";
        DateTime strResult = DateTime.ParseExact(dateString, oldFormat, provider);
        result = "Information saved on " + strResult + "#";
    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:homeshopper
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
ID: 40328344
Use this code sample and change you code accordingly:

Dim dtfi As New DateTimeFormatInfo()
dtfi.ShortDatePattern = "dd/MM/yyyy"
dtfi.DateSeparator = "/"
Dim strResult = Convert.ToDateTime(dateString, dtfi)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
louisfr earned 2000 total points
ID: 40328380
You're trying to display the date in a given format?
ParseExact does the opposite operation : convert a text representing a date in a given format to a datetime value.

Try this:
string dateString = DateTime.Today.ToString("ddMMyy);
result = "Information saved on " + dateString + "#";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
ID: 40328392
If you still get the same error try changing line 13 as below:

string dateString = DateTime.Today.ToShortDateString();
0
 

Author Comment

by:homeshopper
ID: 40328430
Thankyou for your suggestions.
The following worked:
string dateString = DateTime.Today.ToString("dd-MM-yy");
result = "Information saved on " + dateString + "#";

Open in new window

The following code gives same error:
System.Globalization.CultureInfo provider = System.Globalization.CultureInfo.CreateSpecificCulture("en-UK");
        string dateString = DateTime.Today.ToShortDateString();
        string oldFormat = "ddmmyy";
        DateTime strResult = DateTime.ParseExact(dateString, oldFormat, provider);
        result = "Information saved on " + strResult + "#";

Open in new window

Thanks for the help given.
0