Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DC-Server Loadbalncing

Posted on 2014-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-12
How to design a datacenter with Server integration and Loadbalance the traffic for inbound means any onw acccess
application servers from outside , the hettings should not overlaod.

There is no Hardware Loadbalancer but Router with Dual ISPs and Core with Active/Standby and Dual homed servers.

Regards
ramu
0
Comment
Question by:RAMU CH
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 1200 total points
ID: 40335625
I don't think there is one correct answer, and I believe there is a lot which will 'depend' on the specifics of your environment.  You might start with Cisco's design recommendations, but decide a hardware loadbalancer is a better fit in your environment.
It is interesting that your data center load balance challenge is splitting traffic across two ISPs into a single data center rather than splitting the load between (i) geographically separate data centers, or (ii) a locally controlled data center and The Cloud.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 800 total points
ID: 40335630
It does not sound like you have any hardware or software to perform the load balancing.  Do you a diagram showing the ISP links, network, server, and SAN infrastructure?  And if not hardware for load balancing, are you looking a using a virtual machine for load balancing?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 40376370
Thanks
0