?
Solved

Moving psts onto dedicated storage

Posted on 2014-09-17
2
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
I think we will eventually move all users psts from local c: and mapped network drive (server) to a raid 5 nas of some sort (only for psts), we are also archiving in the cloud, but users still rely on psts.

Is there a simple process for removing psts from outlook onto another location without having to kick users out of outlook and causing errors in outlook when they re-open outlook (lost link to pst path)?

btw - outlook/exchange 2010

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40328494
No. Pst's must be local. Only use network locations for backing them up.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40328541
Microsoft does not support PST files on network storage.  While it does work most of the time, you put yourself/end users at greater risk of corruption and loss of data by doing so.  There is definitely no supported (and I'm not aware of any unsupported) way of moving PSTs without ensuring the users have outlook closed first.
0