Solved

Can you give me a recommendation for antispam solution?

Posted on 2014-09-17
13
179 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
Hi,
can you recommend a solution for a 1000 users, I need the best one out there hosted, and same for cloud, please only comment if you are working with the solution currently and you had a good experience with their support not a past experience, good support is a must. we have exchange 2003 currently but we will upgrade before the end of the year.
0
Comment
Question by:Shando1971
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
netcmh earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
We're working with Fortinet and their Fortimail product, with Exchange 2003. We love it. The Antivirus, Antispam, Content filtering with the option of greylisting coupled with it's dependence on a variety of blacklists has brought our spam issues down to almost negligible. I highly recommend it.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:paulmacd
paulmacd earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
We use Cloudmark and have found it to be extremely effective and accurate.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Have you thought about FOPE (Forefront Online Protection for Exchange) from Microsoft?  Due to their tremendous client base, FOPE catches more spam than most other solutions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shando1971
Comment Utility
how about customer support with the suggestions above, do you have good experience?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Comment Utility
I don't run the solution so cannot comment on that.  As a user, it is an excellent alternative if you are using exchange.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
FOPE is good, however support is big issue. If you are premium customer, then you are lucky. I normally recommend to use hybrid solution, first filter email with a cloud based spam service and then filter it with on-premises. Why, sometime you need to customize spam rules, like a marketing email might be spam for some companies, but for some those are not spam.

You should look for Message Labs or FOPE for cloud and Brightmail or Mail Marshal for on prem solution.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
Comment Utility
Support has been outstanding with Fortinet. Turnaround times can be a little annoying due to time zone differences, but if you get on the horn, you'll have your issues taken care of promptly. Mine were mainly configuration issues facing an unknown appliance. I had some very knowledgeable people guide me through the installation and troubleshooting later on.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
Comment Utility
Symantec brightmail was the piece Fortimail replaced. That thing was slow as mollases.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
Comment Utility
We have never needed support for Cloudmark - install it, and forget it.  

The one concession we needed we got: since they didn't have a cluster-aware version of the program, Cloudmark gave us a second set of licenses for free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shando1971
Comment Utility
which product of cloudmark?
is it an appliance or software, and how long you had it for?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:myramu
myramu earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hello,

We use Fortimail and spam catch rate is really good compared to our previous solution (Trendmicro). Support is really good, for immediate assistance we call on their toll free support numbers and insist for immediate support (Yes, they give nice support).

Why we like FortiMail: You can deploy in multiple modes(Server, gateway and transparent), No user based license, Nice quarantine feature and alert, IBE and encryption support on the fly.

We also did POC for hosted solutions and I recommend google mail, Bigfish (Microsoft) and zoho mail.  I heard support from zoho is good.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
Comment Utility
Cloudmark is a software product.  We've been using it for about 10 years now.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
Comment Utility
Thanks for the grade. Good luck.
0