Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sony MZ-NE410 error when installing SonicStage.

Posted on 2014-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
I wanted to install sonicstage to be able to upload mp3 into

http://www.amazon.com/Sony-MZ-NE410-Speed-Walkman-Recorder/dp/B00008IHOZ

but I am getting this error on both win7 home and win7 pro machines..

what could be going wrong here? (pl see attached error)
register.png
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40329648
You have previous installation of whatever Sony software (e.g. from their pre-smart phones etc)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40330190
does that mean that error message can be ignored or the previous install located and removed?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40330246
I never managed to install mobile phone applications again. Uninstall is not clean so for me it was dead end.
You can try going one by one with regsvr32 -u and deleting file until install works.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 40359531
Which version of SonicStage are you using?
0