Solved

SBS Migration 2011 to 2011

Posted on 2014-09-17
14
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi

I need to migrate a SBS 2011 server to new hardware.

Any recommendations or guides on the best way to do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:monarchit
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:LT-PeteMitchell
ID: 40328532
Are you in a currently virtualized environment? Is the new environment virtualized?
0
 

Author Comment

by:monarchit
ID: 40328536
The current Server is physical but the new one will run as a VM using Hyper V. I'm thinking Windows 2012 r2 with SBS 2011 running as a virtual machine?

Any spec of HP server you would recommend too?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:djcanter
ID: 40328655
I would use some type backup software for the p2v conversion. I have used ShadowProtect , AppAssure, and Acronis for backups. All of these are able to restore your server to a vm, though supported hypervisors may vary. Currently we use AppAssure which I know can restore to a HyperV vm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monarchit
ID: 40328701
Can you not just do a migration instead of a backup. There server is having issues and if it's application related don't want to take the problem with me?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:djcanter
ID: 40328705
You can do a swing migration, but that's a bit more work. I will post a link shortly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monarchit
ID: 40328735
Thank you
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40328824
Microsoft has instructions for doing this here:
Migrate Windows Small Business Server 2011 Standard to New Hardware [or VM]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg616008.aspx

Or you can use the third party methods that are out there.  Jeff Middleton's www.swingmigration.com is considered one of the best as far as I've seen, but it's not free.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:djcanter
ID: 40328833
Thanks Lee, thats the link i was looking for.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40329505
SBS does not normally have issues that cannot be resolved.  What is it about the existing instance that has you concerned enough that you wish to move only the AD, Mail and User data?
0
 

Author Comment

by:monarchit
ID: 40329932
Thanks for the link guys.

The customer does have some hanging issues on the server which to be fair I'm going to run PRTG for a few days and see if anything stands out.

The really reason I want to move it is because the hardware has no redundancy and built incorrectly.

I'd be happy to do a P2V and just press the play button but just need both options really.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40330000
Of course the other question is license.  Did the SBS software installed on the server now, come with the server, often known as OEM software.  If so, then it can't be moved to new hardware.  Only software bought separately such as retail or Volume License can be moved to new instance, physical or virtual
0
 

Author Comment

by:monarchit
ID: 40330111
Good Question.

If you did a P2V, what would happen when you powered the virtual machine on?
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40330198
It doesn't matter - if it was an OEM purchase, you cannot move it.  Non OEM when moved USUALLY work well, but it depends on how you're going to P2V.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40432581
There is a provision in the EULA that if the existing hardware has failed and if the mfg cannot replace it you can install on new hardware.  MS never intended, and specifically disclaims that its software become unusable just because some manufacturer provided crappy hardware and went out of business.  The intent for name brand hardware is that you "work with the manufacturer to acquire some other model of the same", but even that may not be possible.  Still, it is my belief/understanding that the exemption for failed hardware applies.  

Not saying that any of this applies in this case, simply attempting to clarify that an OEM license can be relocated under certain conditions.
0