Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I want to eliminate Duplicate Records  with minimum time

Posted on 2014-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
I am including a sample database.  Trying to query to eliminate Duplicate Records with min time.  
I tried just the two fields---[ID]&[TakenTime] and works but add other fields it doesn’t.

Table:DupRecords
ID      MinOfCMMT_ID      TakenTime
6100174005      174005      9:12:00 AM
6100174005      174018      9:26:00 AM
6100174012      174012      9:18:00 AM
6100174012      174019      9:27:00 AM



Query1
SELECT DupRecords.ID, DupRecords.MinOfCMMT_ID, Max(DupRecords.TakenTime) AS MaxOfTakenTime
FROM DupRecords
GROUP BY DupRecords.ID, DupRecords.MinOfCMMT_ID;
I would appreciate any help!
DupRecords.mdb
0
Comment
Question by:ca1358
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AielloJ
ID: 40328515
ca1358:

Can you provide an example of what you expect the results to be?

Best regards,

AielloJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:ca1358
ID: 40328524
6100174005      174018      9:26:00 AM
6100174012      174019      9:27:00 AM
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40328631
try this query


SELECT T.*
FROM DupRecords AS T
INNER JOIN
(SELECT ID, Max(TakenTime) AS MaxOfTakenTime
FROM DupRecords
GROUP BY ID) As T1
ON T.ID=T1.ID and T.TakenTime=T1.MaxOfTakenTime
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ca1358
ID: 40328650
Awesome, Thank you!!
0