Solved

Digital Signature

Posted on 2014-09-17
25
159 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
I am having an issue with users being able to digitally sign a form using Adobe Reader. The form works fine with Adobe Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:CMILLER
  • 11
  • 9
  • 5
25 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
You didn't say which version of Adobe Reader you have. Here's a video tutorial that explains how to digitally sign a document with Adobe Reader X (10):

http://tv.adobe.com/watch/acrobat-x/how-to-digitally-sign-a-document-with-adobe-reader/

The latest release is XI (11). The process is probably similar, if not identical. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
Comment Utility
Sorry, its version 11
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
Comment Utility
I said Digital Signature but I meant Digital Certificate, sorry for the confusion.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The X (10) video is likely close enough to follow on XI (11).

If you've provided certificate-based digital IDs to your users, they should be able to use either Acrobat or Reader to sign PDFs. If it's not working in Reader, perhaps usage rights haven't been enabled in the form. You must do this in Acrobat, not Reader, and the video shows how to do it. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ivanoviola
Comment Utility
Hi CMILLER,

I opened the form in LiveCycle and checked the compatibility.....it showed:
Settings
What is happening when they try to insert a signature in Adobe Reader?

IV
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
Comment Utility
Please see the attached.
DC-ERROR-1.pdf
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
@CMILLER,
The resolution of the PDF you posted is not good enough to be able to read it. Please re-post with better resolution. Thanks, Joe
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
ivanoviola earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
I couldn't read the error in the pdf. Anyway...can you try the attached form to see if the error still appears?

IV
Form-v1-NEW.pdf
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
> I opened the form in LiveCycle and checked the compatibility

@ivanoviola,
Where did you get the form? I didn't see it attached to any of CMILLER's posts.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ivanoviola
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Ah, that's cheating! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
Comment Utility
The attached is the error I was getting when trying to sign the form with my digital certificate, with adobe reader.

I have tried your new uploaded form yet.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ivanoviola
Comment Utility
I enabled "Extended Features" in the new form so I think that may take care of that problem. Let me know how the new form works.

IV
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
Comment Utility
IV, looks like its working. I can sign with Adobe reader.

I have some other forms that I need to do the same thing with, do you mind to share how you configured the form?

Thanks,
-Chris
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ivanoviola
Comment Utility
Sure. See below:
Save As - Enable additional features
Let me know if you have any other questions.

IV
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CMILLER
Comment Utility
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
> I enabled "Extended Features" in the new form so I think that may take care of that problem.

Yes, that's at the 1:35 mark of the video in my first post and implements what I said in the second post ("If it's not working in Reader, perhaps usage rights haven't been enabled in the form. You must do this in Acrobat, not Reader, and the video shows how to do it."). In any case, I'm glad it's working now. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
Comment Utility
Joe, thanks. I gave you some points when I closed the question.

Just FYI.....I know that I didnt state this in the question but 99.999 percent of the time we dont have time to watch a video to figure something out.

I do thank you for your effort.

-Chris
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
> but 99.999 percent of the time we dont have time to watch a video to figure something out.

Chris,

That's an interesting comment! Experts Exchange just made a big bet on that not being the case. They launched a new feature called video Micro Tutorials:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/videos/

They are 5-minute videos that EE certainly thinks members will have the time to watch. If you are looking for a solution to a problem (e.g., "How do I put Bates Numbers on a PDF file?"), EE is thinking that you'll be pleased to solve that problem in five minutes with a video (and it may be a lot faster doing it that way than the traditional Q&A). It will be interesting to see if EE is right — I hope so, as I've already contributed 10 videos. Btw, that AdobeTV video I sent was 6:55 and the solution was totally clear at the 1:48 mark (needing to enable features in Acrobat so that it would work for Reader users). I suspect after seeing that, you would not have had to watch the remaining four minutes. :)  Anyway, thanks for the points. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
Comment Utility
Joe,

Yea, I know. I had an email conversion with the EE CEO, Mr. Clausen. Basically, I had received an email from EE about the monthly fee going up due to all the new features ( videos and such...). I dont need all that, dont have time. I am a 20yr System Eng and my day is filled with fire after fire.

I work full time for the military and I remember back in the mid 90's when CBT's (computer based training) first came out. I setup our video server on the network, it was great. We could complete required training when ever we wanted, didnt have to wait for a class. Today, I am still doing those same (updated) required annual CBT's. I absolutely hate it. It has become something that if it doesnt get completed that you are expected to do it on your own time.

Hey, I love a good youtube video that shows me how to do my hobby stuff but usually when I am doing that I have all the time in the world, its my time and my hobby but when you have your boss on you about getting a fire put out, I dont have time for a video that may or may not give me what I need.

I am not saying that these EE videos are a bad thing, just not for me.

Good Luck.

-Chris
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Chris,

Good to know that you had an email conversion with the new EE CEO. I guess it comes down to: What is the fastest way to put out a fire? Or fire after fire? There are times when Q&A with experts is the only way to go, but I have been on threads that take days and days of consistent effort to reach a solution — could be a tough situation while a fire is burning. On the other hand, I've seen problems solved in 5-10 minutes by reading a well-written article or watching a good video. You say that you "love a good youtube video...[about]...hobby stuff" and I think that a good YouTube (or EE or AdobeTV or whatever) video about a technical problem can also be loved. :)

Even this thread is an interesting example. You posted the question at 11:58. I posted the video at 12:12, so you could have had the solution by 12:15-12:30 — within about a half-hour of posting. I guess because of your feeling that "videos are...not for me" you didn't view it. You continued the exchange and ivanoviola created the form in Acrobat with the additional features enabled at 17:38 (I don't know if ivanoviola realized that was the problem from the AdobeTV video or if he realized it on his own). That was the ticket to success, but it occurred while this particular fire was burning for 5 hours and 40 minutes. Btw, here's a snapshot of the video at the 1:35 mark:

Enable Additional Features
Interesting to compare with ivanoviola's screenshot in post <http:#a40329280>.

Look, doesn't matter to me how you feel about spending time either reading articles or watching videos. Some are, of course, a waste of time and don't help to solve a problem. But others are spot-on and, in my opinion, an efficient way to find a solution to a particular problem. I think EE made a good decision to provide articles and videos — but, of course, that's just my opinion. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
Comment Utility
Joe, "I get it" and I dont mind continuing this discussion because maybe this will help you or understand different aspects of answer questions and since you took the time to detail out my timetable, I thought its only fair to further explain the situation.
(Sorry, ivanoviola for all this extra EE email traffic )

Here is the flip side of what you dont know about this paticular situation or event.

1. Came in to work to find out that the primary NCC uninstalled Adobe Pro X on all domain computers that had it, which only left Adobe Reader.

2. We built a site on our internal sharepoint team site that we use for tracking. We use a specific pdf document that I converted to use digital certificates for signing, which I was only able to get working by using Adobe Pro.

3. Keep in mind that I had atleast three other issues that I was also dealing with at the same time. I wear many hats being in the military.

4. So, by not having Adobe Pro on all my department computers, this broke us.

5. After making some phone calls to find out why Adobe Pro was being uninstalled and to figure out how to get it reinstalled the quickest way possible.

6. So, after figuring out that getting it reinstalled was going to take submitting an NCC ticket with computer names that would run overnight.

7. Not sure of the timetable at this point but I would suspect that thats when I realized that I needed to get this working with Adobe Reader and since I had all ready worked with ivanoviola on a recent PDF issue I decided to post another question. I also decided to include the link to the new question on the recent question that ivanoviola helped me with. Hoping he could help get me going very quickly, like he had done on other questions.

For the Record:  ivanoviola was a hugh help in working with me. he understood the problem and provided me a new form and screenshots so I could fix other forms myself. Great Work!

8. ok, so I posted the question at 11:58. Went to get a quick drive through lunch because I had a different work task in a different building and had to be there around 1:00. Didnt know how long it was going to take to finish this other task. I was very confident that if ivanoviola had seen the post that he could help me very quickly, as I was running out of time for the day.

9. Got back around 12:15 and ate lunch at my desk. Worked some other issues and answered your EE questions untill I had to leave the office to take care of my 1:00 task.

I need to shorten this up, to much to do today.

10. Got back in the office and started back on the PDF issue.  ivanoviola, hooked me up with the modified form!


Here is another main point to all of this. Even if I had watched the video, I couldnt fix the form. I no longer had Adobe Pro X and/or LiveCycle installed on my computer, which you need to fix this issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
Comment Utility
So, they installed Adobe Pro XI last night. Guess what, it doesnt come with  LiveCycle Designer anymore. Instead you get Adobe FormsCentral, which I dont like.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Chris,
Thanks for taking the time to explain — very informative!

Yes, according to the Acrobat XI Pro FAQ:
LiveCycle Designer software is now sold separately.
Read it and weep. Regards, Joe
0