?
Solved

saving attachments in a specific folder in outlook 2010.

Posted on 2014-09-17
11
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
Hi;

I have a folder in outlook 2010 in which I store specific mails and i want to extract those attachments which are pdf files having exact same names into a folder in my computer, Windows 7.

So, the idea is to rename the pdf, say 1,2,3..pdf to a folder.

What to do?

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40328564
I have Outlook 2013, but it's probably the same, or very similar in Outlook 2010. Right-click on the attachment and you should see two options in the context menu:

Save As
Save All Attachments...

Select one of those and then browse to the folder where you want the attachments stored on your W7 computer. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 40328580
Hi Joe,

Thanks for the reply but we are talking about around 200 mails, all having the same pdf naming, not one mail.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40328639
OK, didn't realize that from the original post. Here's one idea. I've been using a product called MessageSave from TechHit for a long time. It is fantastic! They offer another product called EZDetach:
http://www.techhit.com/ezdetach/outlook_attachments.html

I haven't used it, but based on my many years of success with MessageSave, I wouldn't hesitate to give it a spin — and there's a 30-day free trial, so you can see if it works for you before buying it. Regards, Joe
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 40330145
Hi, jazzIIIlove.

Does each email have just the one attachment?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 40331446
Yes, one attachment and same name and extension, pdf

They are products of scanning.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 40332862
Since Outlook can't do this out of the box, you have two options here:
1. Write a VBA script that does what you want to do.
2. Use a third-party product like Joe mentioned or another one. I personally can recommend (as one of its developers) our free Save Attachments utility. It does exactly what you need: you can specify *.pdf as a file mask and the utility will save all your attachments renaming ones with the same names by appending a counter.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 40339931
Hi thims;

It seems it's not free but comes with ReliefJet Essentials for Microsoft Outlook. (Correct me for the download link if possible).

Once I downloaded the  ReliefJet Essentials for Microsoft Outlook and use Save Attachments tools. It does only for 10 attachment and it hangs, seen.

hangs
Any comment?

Regards.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 40340059
Hi, jazzIIIlove.

This macro will extract all the PDFs from all the items in the currently selected folder.  Follow these instructions to use this macro.

1.  Start Outlook
2.  Press ALT+F11 to open the Visual Basic Editor
3.  If not already expanded, expand Microsoft Office Outlook Objects
4.  If not already expanded, expand Modules
5.  Select an existing module (e.g. Module1) by double-clicking on it or create a new module by right-clicking Modules and selecting InsertModule
6.  Copy the code from the code snippet box and paste it into the right-hand pane of Outlook's VB Editor window
7.  Edit the code per the comments I included in it
8.  Click the diskette icon on the toolbar to save the changes
9.  Close the VB Editor
10. Select the folder with the messages containing the PDFs you want to export
11. Run the macro ExtractAllPDF

Sub ExtractAllPDF()
    'On the next line, edit the path to the folder you want to save the extracted PDFs in.  The path must end with a \
    Const SAVE_TO_FOLDER = "c:\users\david\documents\testarea\jazzIIIlove\"
    Const MACRO_NAME = "Extract All PDF Files"
    Dim olkFld As Outlook.Folder, olkMsg As Object, olkAtt As Outlook.Attachment, lngCnt As Long
    lngCnt = 1
    Set olkFld = Application.ActiveExplorer.CurrentFolder
    For Each olkMsg In olkFld.Items
        For Each olkAtt In olkMsg.Attachments
            If Right(LCase(olkAtt.Filename), 4) = ".pdf" Then
                olkAtt.SaveAsFile SAVE_TO_FOLDER & lngCnt & ".pdf"
                lngCnt = lngCnt + 1
            End If
        Next
    Next
    MsgBox "PDF extraction complete.", vbInformation + vbOKOnly, MACRO_NAME
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 40341616
jazzIIIlove, this error is the trial limitation. Free Save Attahments tool can be downloaded from the bottom of the page I mentioned (Download "Save Attachments" link).
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 40345696
Hi thims;

Thanks but I'd like to prefer to follow BlueDevilFan's path.

I couldn't find where I should run the macro for that given folder as in the attachment, where.jpg

Regards.
where.jpg
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40345700
Actually this macro uses the currently selected folder. So just select this folder in Outlook and run the macro. The easy way here is to enable "Developer" tab on the ribbon (right-click the ribbon, select Customize... and check the Developer in the right list). After that you'll be able to run macros right from the ribbon (Macros button).
0