?
Solved

OCR to text

Posted on 2014-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
I've a plastic card image and I want to read the graphics characters printed on it in order to write the correspondent magnetic stripe. I'm working with VS 2010. Does anybody knows how to do this, are there any function libraries to use?

Tks in advance,
Leonel
0
Comment
Question by:leorocha
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Poole
Randy Poole earned 1000 total points
ID: 40328603
Take a look at the tesseract-ocr library.
https://github.com/charlesw/tesseract-ocr-dotnet
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Akilandeshwari N earned 1000 total points
ID: 40328637
You can also go with MODI. Refer this.

I have used this with PDFs and able to succeed. You can use image as well.

http://aspsnippets.com/Articles/Read-Extract-Text-from-Image-OCR-in-ASPNet-using-C-and-VBNet.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:leorocha
ID: 40337808
both solutions are good
0