Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

blocking group policy locally?

Posted on 2014-09-17
6
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
Hello I'm wondering if there is a way   to block group policy locally..I've tried adding filters and to block the computer over domain. But it still is holding onto the lock out media policy I have in place.
0
Comment
Question by:M B
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:M B
ID: 40328660
I have done a gpupdate  /force and restarted
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jacobstewart
ID: 40328825
How is the lock put policy applied?  im assuming its a computer based policy but is it enforced at the domain level or OU level?  If its domain level you will never get around it unless its removed.  

We run OU based policies makes for much easier testing and removal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M B
ID: 40328887
OU .. the policy has been deleted ..yes computer configuration
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jacobstewart
ID: 40328909
Did you unlink the policy before deleting it?  What were the actions set to on the policy for when the policy was removed? Such as revert or leaves settings as applied?  My guess is that the policy was set to leave the settings rather than revert and was not unlinked prior to removal.

You may be stuck manually changing the settings on your machine that were applied by the policy if it was not removed and defined correctly.  

I would say move your computer to an OU that the policy is not applied to but since the policy has been deleted thats not going to work for you.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40329544
Only can change at the domain level, since the domain policy overrides everything
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 2000 total points
ID: 40329728
Maybe i'm misinterpreting the question but do you want to block the local policy a user can set by opening the gpedit.msc?? If so, there is no real way to block this policy because the last policy that will be applied is the local policy on a machine. You could block the gpedit.msc off course.

If you mean that you set a policy and want it to be removed than that's a hole different story.
The problem is that some policies are being tattooed into the registry. This means that, if you for example set a policy to be enabled and remove it afterwards (or choose not configured) the setting will not be changed because the policy effectively changed the registry setting. The only option to change the setting is to attach a policy and choose disabled (if the prior selection was enabled). Or try to find the registry setting and import it using a GPO with a preference setting for registry settings.
0